Committed to Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the www.enviroxclean.com site and various related services (together referred to as the “Site”).  EnvirOx, LLC, the provider of the Site (referred to as “EnvirOx,” “us” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy online. Please read the information below to learn the following regarding your use of this Site.

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Site Terms of Use, and by accessing or using our Site, you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this Site.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with the Site.

1. Types of Information Collected

In order to better provide you with our numerous services, we collect two types of information about our users: Personally Identifiable Information and Nonpersonally Identifiable Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience while using our Site.

Personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on this Site, such as registering for an account, ordering a product or service, submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums or other public areas, entering a contest or sweepstakes, filling out a survey, or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities.  If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, employer, job title and department, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal identifying information. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

Nonpersonally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our Site in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Site’s Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) that you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (“TCP/IP”) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet.

2. Collection Methods and Use of Information

We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You provide certain Personally Identifiable Information to us when you: (a) register for our services and register your email address with us; (b) enter sweepstakes or contests sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) sign up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) send email messages, submit forms or transmit other information by telephone or letter; or (e) sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication. We may also collect information from you at other points on our Site that state that such information is being collected.

In addition, we may also collect, or our third-party ad server and/or content server may collect, certain Nonpersonally Identifiable Information. This information is ultimately stored in the form of store categories, and, in some cases, specific URLs. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our Site and to gather demographic information. Our third party ad servers will also provide us with summary, but not individual, reports that will tell us how many ads were presented and clicked upon at our Site.  We also reserve the right to allow third-party behavioral tracking in conjunction with our Site.

We will primarily use your Personally Identifiable Information to provide our services to you. We will also use Personally Identifiable Information to enhance the operation of our Site, fill orders, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze Site use, improve our product and service offerings, and customize our Site’s content, layout, and services. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our agreements with you, including our Site Terms of Use, and this Privacy Policy.  Finally, we will use your Personally Identifiable Information to personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested, to verify your identity, to improve the Site in order to better serve you, to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests, and to send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

3. Release of Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personally Identifiable Information to others. We do provide some of our services through contractual arrangements with affiliates, services providers, partners and other third parties. We and our service partners use your Personally Identifiable Information to operate our Site and to deliver their services. The use of your Personally Identifiable Information by our service partners is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners, and is not subject to our control.

Occasionally we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personally Identifiable Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

We may also provide Nonpersonally Identifiable Information about our customers’ sales, traffic patterns, and related Site information to third party advertisers, but these statistics do not include any Personally Identifiable Information.

4. Updating and Correcting Information

We believe you should have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information that you have provided to us. You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information in your account online at any time by linking to your account in accordance with instructions posted elsewhere on this Site. You may also access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by writing us at:

enviroxclean.com
1938 E Fairchild
Danville, Illinois 61832
United States

enviroxinfo@enviroxclean.com

Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us.  We encourage you to promptly update your Personally Identifiable Information if it changes. You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on this Site. In addition, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without some residual information because of backups.

5. User Choices on Collection and Use of Information

We may, from time to time, send you email or newsletters regarding our products and services. In addition, if you indicated upon registration that you are interested in receiving offers or information from us and our partners, we may occasionally send you communications about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. Only EnvirOx (or agents working on behalf of EnvirOx and under confidentiality agreements) will send you these communications and only if you indicated that you do not object to these offers. If you do not want to receive such communications, simply tell us when you give us your personal information. Or, at any time you can easily edit your account information to no longer receive such offers and communications.

You also have choices with respect to cookies, as described below. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies some parts of our Site may not work properly in your case.

6. Security of Information

At our Site you can be assured that your Personally Identifiable Information is secure, consistent with current industry standards. The importance of security for all Personally Identifiable Information associated with our users is of utmost concern to us. Your Personally Identifiable Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Personally Identifiable Information is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your Personally Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected EnvirOx personnel and contractors have access to via password. We encrypt your Personally Identifiable Information and thereby prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to us.  

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.  Nonetheless, we continue to take steps to implement security measures that are consistent with industry standards to protect your Personally Identifiable Information. 

7. Cookies

When you use our Site we will store cookies on your computer in order to facilitate and customize your use of our Site. A cookie is a small data text file, which a Web site stores on your computer’s hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Our cookies store randomly assigned user identification numbers, the country where you are located, and your first name to welcome you back to our Site. The cookies make your use of the Site easier, make the Site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our Site may not work properly in that case.

We may use an outside company to display banner advertisements on our Site. As part of their service, they may place a separate cookie on your computer. We will not provide any third-party companies with any of your Personally Identifiable Information except as otherwise described herein. We and our third party service providers may collect and use Nonpersonally Identifiable Information about you, such as your IP address, browser type, the server your computer is logged onto, the area code and zip code associated with your server and whether you responded to a particular advertisement. Other advertisers may also place banner ads on our Site in the same manner as above, but we will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information to them.

8.  Third-party links

Our Site may contain links to the websites of other companies. We are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

9.  Google

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our Site.  Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our Site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.  For more information, see: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

 
We have implemented the following:

       Remarketing with Google AdSense

       Google Display Network Impression Reporting

       Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our Site.[HJ1]   For more information about our use of cookies, please see Section 7 – Cookies.

Opting out:


Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

10.  California Online Privacy Protection Act and California Shine the Light Law Compliance Statement

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“California Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the California Act, this privacy policy identifies the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through our Site about individual consumers who use or visit our Site and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared.

Depending on the visitor’s activity at our Site, certain “personally identifiable information” (as that term is defined in the California Act) may be collected, in addition to information set forth in other sections of this document. For purposes of the California Act, the term “personally identifiable information” means individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected online by us from an individual and maintained by us in an accessible form, and may include any of the following:

(1) A first and last name;

(2) A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town;

(3) An email address;

(4) A telephone number;

(5) A social security number;

(6) Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual;

(7) Information concerning a user that the web site collects online from the user, and maintains in personally identifiable form, in combination with an identifier described within this privacy policy.

See Section 4 - Updating and Correcting Information for a description of the process maintained by the Company for an individual consumer who uses or visits our Site to review and request changes to any of his or her personally identifiable information that is collected through our web Site.

See Section 15 – Effective Date and Changes to this Policy for a description of the process by which the Company notifies consumers who use or visit our Site of material changes to the Company’s privacy policy. The effective date of this privacy policy is also included in Section 15 above

California Shine the Light Law (SB 27) Compliance Statement
 

Under California S.B. 27 (“Shine the Light” Law), California residents have the right under certain circumstances to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an email to enviroxinfo@enviroxclean.com and please include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, the domain name of the web site you are inquiring about, along with your name, address and email address. We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request.

11.  COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. The Site will never knowingly or intentionally collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If the Site obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from its database. Because it does not knowingly or intentionally collect such information, to the best of EnvirOx’s knowledge and belief, the Site has no such information to use or to disclose to a third party. The Site has designed this policy in order to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

12.  Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will notify you within seven business days should a data breach occur:

13.  CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions about our Site, to market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred, and for other purposes described herein.


To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us as described in all emails from us or contact us as otherwise described herein and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

14.  Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

enviroxclean.com

1938 E Fairchild

Danville, Illinois 61832

United States

enviroxinfo@enviroxclean.com


15.  Effective Date and Changes to this Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last edited and is effective as of 11/11/17.   We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to issuing an email to the email address listed by registered users and posting the revised Policy on this page. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid email address as a registered user, review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.